Elder High School

All-Sports State Champions

 

In 2010, Elder won its fourth state volleyball championship, defeating the Moeller Crusaders in the finals having lost to the Crusaders in the state finals in the previous year, and twice during the regular season. 

In 2009, Orlando Scales won his second consecutive state wrestling championship at 215 lbs.

In 2008, two Elder wrestlers won state championships:  senior Tommy Pretty in the 125-lb. class, and junior Orlando Scales in the 215-lb class.  In addition, the 2008 volleyball team won the school's third state volleyball championship, completing a perfect 28-0 season. 

In 2005, the Elder baseball team went 28-1 on the way to its 12th state baseball crown. The baseball team's championship continued a streak of at least one baseball championship in each of the last 7 decades, dating back to the school's first state championship in 1943. The team's 12 state baseball championships is a State of Ohio record.

In 2003, Tim Roa '03 won the individual pole vault state championship. The football team also completed its state championship defense with back-to-back titles, the first by a local school since 1980.

In 2002, Elder won its first state football championship, after four consecutive appearances in the regional final, by defeating the teams they had faced in each of the previous three regional championship games: St. Xavier, Wayne, and Colerain. The team then defeated Findlay to reach the state final for the first time in school history, and then defeated Warren Harding to take the school's first state football crown.

In 2000, the Elder volleyball team won its second consecutive state championship, repeating the consecutive state titles won in baseball (1955 and 1956, and 1958, 1959 and 1960), basketball (1973 and 1974), and cross country (1988 and 1989).

In 1999, two Elder teams won state championships in their respective sports: baseball and volleyball, a feat which had been accomplished twice before in the school's history. (The school's baseball and basketball teams won state championships in the 1972-73 school year, and the cross country and basketball teams won in the 1973-74 school year.)

Individually, seven Elder athletes have won state championships in swimming, tennis, track and field, and wrestling.

This page is a tribute to those teams and individuals who have achieved excellence in their respective sports.

(Photos of the teams/athletes can be viewed by clicking on the year.)

 

BASEBALL
Year
Record
Coach
1943
13-3
Walter Bartlett
1952
17-2
George Lemmel
1955
22-2
Don Ruberg
1956
25-2
Don Ruberg
1958
22-3
Ray Dieringer
1959
23-2
Ray Dieringer
1960
21-2
Ray Dieringer
1973
25-1
Jim Massa
1978
26-5
Jerry Federle
1984
24-8
Jerry Federle
1999
27-7
Mark Thompson
28-1
Mark Thompson

 

BASKETBALL
Year
Record
Coach
1973
22-4
Paul Frey
1974
23-3
Paul Frey
1993
24-4
Joe Schoenfeld

 

CROSS COUNTRY
Year
Record
Coach
1973
9-0
Gil Wendling
1982
6-0
Steve Spencer
1986
7-0
Steve Spencer
1988
9-2
Steve Spencer
1989
9-1
Steve Spencer

 
FOOTBALL
Year
Record
Coach
2002
14-1
Doug Ramsey
2003
14-1
Doug Ramsey

 

VOLLEYBALL
Year
Record
Coach
1999
26-1
Tom Silbernagel
2000
25-0
Tom Silbernagel
2008 29-0 Sean Tierney
2010 23-6 Sean Tierney

 

INDIVIDUALS
Year
Sport
Athlete
Event
Coach
1948
Swimming
Jim Trefzger
100-yard Breaststroke
Paul Hartlaub

Fr. Vince Schneider

1948
Tennis
Ron Ryan
Doubles
Paul Stryker
Carl Gross
1973
Wrestling
Dave Shuler
155-lb Class
Bob Richter
2003
Track & Field
Tim Roa
Pole Vault
Mike Boeing
Rick Christoph
2008 Wrestling Tommy Pretty 125-lb Class Dick McCoy
Orlando Scales 215-lb Class
2009 Wrestling Orlando Scales 215-lb Class Dick McCoy

 

Back to Elder Sports Home Page